Privacy policy

Peerless Engineering Sales Ltd. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in.

During your visit at the Peerless Engineering Sales Ltd. Webstore we follow:

  • Products that you have seen; we use them to, for example display products recently seen.
  • Location, IP address and browser type; we use them to estimate taxes and shipping costs.
  • Delivery address: we use it to estimate delivery costs before you place an order.
  • Cookies to track the content on your cart while you browse our site (see Cookies clause later in the document).

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Peerless webstore, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address and phone number. We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Peerless webstore (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you (acknowledgments, updates, in case of returns) and to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

  1. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

  1. Information Shared with Third Parties

We may pass Personal Information to our third-party providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, we disclose only Personal Information that is necessary to deliver that service.

When you are using our secure store pages, your payments are processed by a third-party payment who specializes in processing of credit card transactions <Moneris> <Include links to their policies?>

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

You have the right to review and amend any personal information stored in our system. Just send your request in writing to: privacy@peerlesse.com. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: privacy@peerlesse.com

Additional Information 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

CONTACT US

15 + 1 =

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop